FloHoops' Top 25 Prep Rankings (March 20)
FloHoops' Top 25 Prep Rankings (March 20)
The second-to-last FloHoops Top 25 prep rankings for the 2018 season.
In the final FloHoops' Top 25 prep rankings before the 2018 GEICO National Championships, we're taking a look at the state champions who climbed the charts in March to close their seasons out on top. The last publication of these rankings for the 2018 season will be released Tuesday, April 3, following the national championship that weekend.
Playoff season brought five teams into the rankings for the first time all year, in addition to some heavy jumps from previously ranked teams. In total, the FloHoops Top 25 currently stands at 13 state champions and could add up to five more, including a national champion, once the season comes to a close.
2018 State Champions
No. 3 University School: Florida Class 5A State Champion
No. 4 Memphis East: TSSAA AAA State Champion (Third consecutive)
No. 6 Shadow Mountain: Arizona Class 4A State Champion
No. 9 Oak Ridge: Florida Class 9A State Champion
No. 10 Roselle Catholic: New Jersey TOC Champion
No. 11 Paul VI: VISAA Division I State Champion
No. 13 Garfield: Washington State 3A State Champion
No. 16 Upson-Lee: Georgia AAAA State Champion
No. 17 Brentwood Academy: Tennessee Division II-AA State Champion (Fourth consecutive)
No. 19 Mountain Brook: Alabama 7A State Champion
No. 21 Lone Peak: Utah Class 6A State Champion
No. 24 Belleville West: Illinois Class 4A State Champion
No. 25 Bishop Gorman: Nevada 4A State Champion (Seventh consecutive)
FloHoops' Top 25 Prep Rankings (March 20)
*Italics indicate season complete.
RANK | SCHOOL (STATE) | RECORD | PREVIOUS RANK |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Montverde Academy (FL) | 33-0 | 1 |
2 | Oak Hill Academy (VA) | 43-1 | 2 |
3 | University School (FL) | 33-1 | 3 |
4 | Findlay Prep (NV) | 31-4 | 4 |
5 | Memphis East (TN) | 29-3 | 8 |
6 | Shadow Mountain (AZ) | 25-1 | 5 |
7 | La Lumiere (IN) | 23-3 | 7 |
8 | Dematha (MD) | 32-5 | 9 |
9 | Oak Ridge (FL) | 31-4 | 11 |
10 | Roselle Catholic (NJ) | 30-4 | 15 |
11 | Paul VI (VA) | 33-4 | 12 |
12 | Imhotep Charter (PA) | 29-2 | 14 |
13 | Garfield (WA) | 32-5 | 10 |
14 | Simeon (IL) | 29-4 | 6 |
15 | Sierra Canyon (CA) | 26-4 | 25 |
16 | Upson-Lee (GA) | 31-0 | 19 |
17 | Brentwood Academy (TN) | 25-5 | 18 |
18 | Cretin-Derham Hall (MN) | 27-2 | 23 |
19 | Mountain Brook (AL) | 34-4 | 21 |
20 | Warren Central (IN) | 31-0 | NR |
21 | Lone Peak (UT) | 23-2 | NR |
22 | Bishop Montgomery (CA) | 28-2 | 13 |
23 | Wasatch Academy (UT) | 24-2 | NR |
24 | Belleville West (IL) | 32-2 | NR |
25 | Bishop Gorman (NV) | 29-4 | NR |
Related Content
- Campbell Penland Was On Fire In The Post Season
Mar 27, 2024
- Replay: Hampton WBB Press Conference | Mar 27 @ 10 AM
Mar 27, 2024
- Sweet 16 Set For NCAA Women's Bracket 2024; Top Performances From 2nd Round
Mar 26, 2024
- How to Watch: 2024 Troy vs North Carolina A&T - Women's | Basketball
Mar 26, 2024
- Replay: Colgate vs Providence - WNIT | Mar 25 @ 7 PM
Mar 26, 2024
- Replay: Ro CBI - College Basketball Invitational | Mar 25 @ 12 PM
Mar 26, 2024
- EVANSVILLE vs. SEATTLE - 2024 Ro CBI - College Basketball Invitational
Mar 26, 2024
- EVANSVILLE vs. SEATTLE - 2024 Ro CBI - College Basketball Invitational
Mar 26, 2024
- CHICAGO ST vs. FAIRFIELD - 2024 Ro CBI - College Basketball Invitational
Mar 25, 2024