Mar 23-Dec 31 · Resumes Monday at 3:00 PM UTC
FloWrestling Radio Live
May 31-Jun 2 · Resumes Today at 1:30 PM UTC
U23 Nationals and U20 World Team Trials
May 31-Jun 2 · Resumes Today at 2:00 PM UTC
Southern Plains Regional Championships
Today · 12:00 PM UTC
Spartan Nationals
Today · 3:00 PM UTC
CAUSA FS/GR State
Jun 6-9, 8:30 AM UTC
Ranking Series #2
Jun 8-9, 12:30 PM UTC
2024 Ultimate Boys Freestyle Duals
Jun 12-15, 12:00 PM UTC
14U National Duals
Jun 12-15, 3:00 PM UTC
16U National Duals
Jun 15, 2:00 PM UTC
2024 Summer Nationals
Jun 19-22, 2:00 PM UTC
Air Force Special Warfare JR Nationals
Jun 20-22, 1:00 PM UTC
Girls National Duals 14U & 16U: GR/WFS
Jun 21-26, 12:00 PM UTC
AAU Scholastic Duals
Jun 22, 10:10 PM UTC
Melee Til Midnight
Jun 24-Jul 7, 8:00 AM UTC
U17 & U20 European Championships
Schedule
Schedule
FloWrestling Logo
FloWrestling Logo
Watch
Search
Log In
SIGN UP
Schedule
Search
SIGN UP
Watch
News
Schedule
Brackets
Rankings
Athletes
Results
Favorite
John Mortrude
Results
High School Results
High School
High School
Youth
Other
Season
2023-2024
2022-2023
2021-2022
2023-2024
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/23
L
MD 11-2
T. Privett
Harrisburg
SDHSAA Boys State Championships
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
A144
02/22
L
F 5-2 3:40
A. Eimers
Tea Area
SDHSAA Boys State Championships
Quarterfinals
A144
02/22
W
F 2-0 0:27
K. Brennan
Chamberlain
SDHSAA Boys State Championships
Round 1 (16 Man)
A144
02/17
W
MD 15-6
M. Mathis
Brookings
SDHSAA Region 1A
Placements
144
02/17
W
F 4-0 2:00
J. Jost
West Central
SDHSAA Region 1A
Consi Semis
144
02/17
L
F 6-2 5:06
H. Hight
O`Gorman
SDHSAA Region 1A
Semis and WB3
144
02/17
W
DEC 6-2
B. Neilan
Sioux Falls Jefferson
SDHSAA Region 1A
Round 2 - Quarters and WB1
144
02/10
W
F 4-1 0:41
w. potter
Garretson
Garretson Tri
Round 1
144
02/09
W
F 6-2 1:38
D. Swenson
Chester
Garretson Tri
Round 1
144
02/09
W
F 2-0 0:23
Z. Brumnond
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Madison Quad (SFL, SFR, DR)
Round 1
144
02/09
W
F 2-0 1:33
E. Ellenbecker
Sioux Falls Lincoln
Madison Quad (SFL, SFR, DR)
Round 1
144
02/08
W
F 8-0 1:01
C. Stuerwald
Madison
Madison Quad (SFL, SFR, DR)
Round 1
144
02/06
W
DEC 4-2
B. Neilan
Sioux Falls Jefferson
Dell Rapids Quad (SFJ, SFOG, Mad, DR)
Round 1
144
02/02
L
F 4-1 3:10
H. Jorgenson
Webster Area
North/South Duals
Round 1
144
02/01
W
F 9-0 2:25
K. Johnson
Milbank
North/South Duals
Round 1
144
01/27
L
MD 13-4
J. Boonstra
Dakota Valley
2024 Boys Les Tlustos-Brookings Invite
Placement Matches
144
01/27
W
F 9-4 3:53
Z. Nielsen
Brandon Valley
2024 Boys Les Tlustos-Brookings Invite
Semis with WB
144
01/27
W
DEC 8-6
B. Neilan
Sioux Falls Jefferson
2024 Boys Les Tlustos-Brookings Invite
Quarters with WB
144
01/27
W
DEC 9-3
M. Hunsley
Pierre
2024 Boys Les Tlustos-Brookings Invite
Round 2
144
01/24
W
F 2-0 0:50
C. Schurch
Beresford/Alcester-Hudson
Madison Quad
Round 1
144
01/24
L
DEC 7-5
L. Klinkhammer
West Central
Madison Quad
Round 1
144
01/20
L
F 2-12 3:21
P. Wilson
Tea Area
Dakota XII Conference Boys
4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
138
01/20
W
DEC 5-3
J. Jost
West Central
Dakota XII Conference Boys
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
138
01/20
L
F 5-2 5:25
R. Williams
Lennox
Dakota XII Conference Boys
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
138
01/17
W
F 7-0 1:13
T. Lien
Huron
Dell Rapids Quad (Hur, DV, DR, Mad)
Round 1
138
01/06
W
F 2-0 0:30
D. Sloan
Yankton
Dan Pansch Boys Invitational
Placement matches
144
01/06
W
F 0-2 0:19
K. Brennan
Chamberlain
Dan Pansch Boys Invitational
Round 5
144
01/06
L
DEC 6-4
H. Hight
O`Gorman
Dan Pansch Boys Invitational
Round 4
144
01/06
W
MD 10-2
J. Kumm
Norfolk
Dan Pansch Boys Invitational
Round 2
144
12/30
W
DEC 7-5
R. Williams
Lennox
2023 Floyd Farrand Boys Invitational
Placing Round
144
12/30
L
MD 11-3
H. Hight
O`Gorman
2023 Floyd Farrand Boys Invitational
Consolation Semis
144
12/30
L
MD 14-6
J. Boonstra
Dakota Valley
2023 Floyd Farrand Boys Invitational
Semis and WR with Semis
144
12/30
W
DEC 5-0
M. Mathis
Brookings
2023 Floyd Farrand Boys Invitational
Quarters and WB with Quarters
144
12/30
W
F 2-0 0:50
B. Larson
Harrisburg
2023 Floyd Farrand Boys Invitational
16 Round 1 & 32 Round 2
144
12/30
W
F 2-0 1:15
Q. Culbert
Parkston
2023 Floyd Farrand Boys Invitational
Round 1 (32 Man)
144
12/13
W
DEC 8-7
R. Williams
Lennox
Dak XII Quad #1 (Len, Tea Area, DR, Mad)
Round 1
144
12/12
W
F 2-0 0:40
P. Wilson
Tea Area
Dak XII Quad #1 (Len, Tea Area, DR, Mad)
Round 1
144
12/02
W
F 3-2 1:28
M. Even
Parker
2023 Top of the Rock Boys
Round 4 - Placing
144
12/02
W
MD 11-1
J. Jenniges
Adrian Area
2023 Top of the Rock Boys
Round 2
144
12/02
W
F 2-0 1:01
J. Friman
Parker
2023 Top of the Rock Boys
Round 1
144
2022-2023
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
01/21
W
F 2-2 1:51
J. Jost
West Central
Dakota XII Conference Boys
1st & 3rd (16 Man)
132
01/21
W
F 7-0 1:10
J. Aashiem
Lennox
Dakota XII Conference Boys
4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
132
01/21
L
F 4-0 3:16
C. Hodges
Madison
Dakota XII Conference Boys
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
132
01/21
W
F 4-1 0:45
L. Hanson
Elk Point-Jefferson
Dakota XII Conference Boys
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
132
01/14
W
F 2-0 1:17
G. Blauwet
West Lyon
2023 Harrisburg Dual Tournament
Round 1 (3 Team)
132
01/14
W
F 2-0 0:20
Z. Brumnond
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2023 Harrisburg Dual Tournament
Round 3 (3 Team)
132
01/14
L
TF 19-3 3:39
M. Slykhuis
Tea Area
2023 Harrisburg Dual Tournament
Round 3 (3 Team)
132
01/07
W
DEC 7-6
D. Sloan
Yankton
Dan Pansch Invitational
Placement matches
132
01/07
W
F 10-1 2:43
D. Anderson
Chamberlain
Dan Pansch Invitational
coni semis
132
01/07
L
F 4-5 1:48
T. Tjeerdsma
Bon Homme/Avon
Dan Pansch Invitational
Semis and WB
132
01/07
W
F 2-0 0:49
H. Hight
O`Gorman
Dan Pansch Invitational
Quarters and WB 1 16-man
132
2021-2022
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/25
L
F 9-1 4:18
B. Williams
Sf Lincoln
SDHSAA State Championships
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
A-126
02/24
W
F 3-4 1:38
H. Wilson
Tea Area
SDHSAA State Championships
Quarterfinals and 1st WB
A-126
02/24
L
DEC 12-5
D. Santiago
Chamberlain
SDHSAA State Championships
Round 1 (16 Man)
A-126
01/08
L
FOR 0-0
M. Roob
Vermillion
Dan Pansch Invitational
Placement Matches (16 Man)
126
01/08
L
DEC 11-4
C. Carda
West Central
Dan Pansch Invitational
4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
126
01/08
W
F 2-0 1:53
D. Sloan
Yankton
Dan Pansch Invitational
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
126
01/08
L
MD 14-4
H. Wilson
Tea
Dan Pansch Invitational
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
126
12/31
L
DEC 8-4
K. Olson
Sturgis
2021 Floyd Farrand Invitational
Placing
126
12/30
W
DEC 10-4
M. Roob
Vermillion
2021 Floyd Farrand Invitational
Round 9
126
12/30
W
F 2-2 1:57
W. Anderson
Parkston
2021 Floyd Farrand Invitational
Round 8
126
12/30
W
F 11-4 2:44
H. Wilson
Tea Area
2021 Floyd Farrand Invitational
Round 6
126
12/30
L
F 6-4 3:13
M. Roob
Vermillion
2021 Floyd Farrand Invitational
Round 2
126
12/04
L
F 13-2 3:14
A. Rice
Canton
Top of the Rock
Round 6 - Placing
132
12/04
W
F 2-0 0:55
M. Even
Parker
Top of the Rock
Round 4 - Semis & Cons, 5 man 3rd Rnd, 4 man 2nd r
132
12/04
W
F 2-0 0:51
T. Everson
Hamlin
Top of the Rock
Round 2 - Quarters, 5 man 2nd rnd, 4 man 1st rnd
132
Related Content
May 24, 2022
2024-2025 Early NCAA Lineup Looks
May 17, 2024
Greatest Pins
May 2, 2024
2004 Women's Freestyle Athens Olympic Games
May 14, 2024
David Taylor Oklahoma State Press Conference
May 10, 2024